St Mary's Island History Group

Newbadge

Protecting your privacy and data but keeping you in touch

 

Privacy Notice

1.Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation and the current Data Protection Act (the “GDPR”).

 

2.Who are we?

The St Mary’s Island History Group (“the Group”) is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3.How do we process your personal data?

The Group complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

•To enable us to run events, visits and activities;

•To administer membership records;

•To fundraise for Group purposes;

•To manage our volunteers;

•To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of visit and event attendance and  

      arrangements)

•To inform you of news, events, activities and services run by the Group, or by others, which we think may  

       interest you

 

4.What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

•Your explicit consent to us using your personal data for the purposes above.

•Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations;

 

5.Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Group in order to carry out the purposes above. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

 

6.How long do we keep your personal data

We keep data until we believe you no longer wish to be involved with the purposes above or you tell us you no longer want us to hold it. Specifically, we retain grant and any Group financial accounts for up to 7 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

 

7.Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

•The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Club holds about you;

•The right to request that the Group corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

•The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Group to retain such

       data;

•The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

•The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where

       possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability),

       (where applicable).

•The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a

       restriction is placed on further processing;

•The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).

•The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8.Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9.Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Group Secretary at

secretary@stmarysislandhistorygroup.co.uk or 5 Haven Way, St Mary’s Island, Chatham, ME4 3LB.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

We are very pleased that over our four plus years we have retained a membership of around 30 and been able to keep you in touch by newsletter and this Web site. The Facebook page is now a work in progress.

 

With these new provisions of GDPR your committee has -- although you all have a legitimate interest in us through your support -- decided to seek your consent to store and use your data. There is a section of the membership form about to be sent out which allows for this.

 

We do need an original form to be returned and the easiest way to do this is by post or through the nominated front door letterbox!

 

You can join our Newsletter group by making contact through the Contact page.

 

If you have any questions or queries about the GDPR please use the Contact page or telephone number shown.

 

Peking Arethusa1 3864b19a596bc90bfd995695212386f0 SCANS FROM DOCKYARD LIBRARY (from Michael Bates) 0